Your request has been successfully submitted!

Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement

Last modified: February 20, 2019

JOON ENTERPRISES, PBC. (d/b/a “JOON”) is committed to protecting your privacy through our compliance with the policies and practices in this Privacy Policy and Cookie Statement (“Privacy Policy”).

The JOON website at www.joon.io (the "Site") provides information about JOON and JOON’s wellness reimbursement service (the “Service”). For JOON registered users, the Site provides a platform and tools for using the Service and is considered a part of the Service. The Site and the software used to provide the Service may all be collectively referred to as the Service.

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide to us when you visit the Site or use the Service. This Privacy Policy also describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. Your use of the Site is also subject to our Terms of Service or other written agreement between you or your organization and us.

BY ACCESSING THE SITE OR USING THE SERVICES, YOU ARE INDICATING THAT YOU HAVE READ JOON’S PRIVACY POLICY AND JOON’S TERMS OF SERVICE AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THEIR TERMS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ALL OF THESE TERMS, YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR USE ANY SERVICES.

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

The Site is not intended for use by children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect any information from or about children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use the Site for any reason. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from or about a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information about a child under 13, please contact us at [email protected]

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect several types of information from and about users of the Site. The type of information we collect depends on whether you are an employee user or an employer user:

If you are an employee we will collect the following types of data about you:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Bank account information

If you are an employer, we will collect the following types of data about your business and the persons in the corporation responsible for the business, as well as information related to the beneficial owners of the corporation:

  • First and last name of the individual signing up the business for an account,
  • Email address,
  • Physical address,
  • Registered business name,
  • Employer Identification Number (EIN),
  • Date of birth,
  • Social Security Number
  • Phone number
  • Bank account information

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION:

We collect this information:

  • directly from you when you provide it to us;
  • automatically as you navigate through the Site, such as usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies; and
  • from third parties, such as Hubspot or Google Analytics.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US:

The information we collect on or through the Site may include:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on the Site, including information you provide when you register to use the Site or send us a request or report a problem with the Site; and
  • details of transactions you carry out through the Site.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH AUTOMATIC DATA COLLECTION TECHNOLOGIES

As you navigate through and interact with the Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • details of your visits to the Site, such as traffic data, logs, navigation data and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on Site; and
  • information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

Some of the information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include personal information. This information helps us to:

  • understand our user base and usage patterns;
  • store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Site;
  • improve the Site and deliver a better and more personalized service; and
  • recognize you when you return to our Website.

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TRACKING TECHNOLOGY

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s computer tied to information about the user. We may use cookies for a number of purposes, such as tracking usage patterns on the Site or matching the most relevant web content to your particular needs (such as previously disclosed interests or geographies). We will not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent by us to you in a cookie.

We use Google Analytics on our sites for anonymous reporting of site usage and for advertising on the site. If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics please use this link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

You can disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. However, it is possible that some parts of our Site will not operate correctly if you disable cookies. You should consult with your browser's provider/manufacturer if you have any questions regarding disabling cookies.

You may also wish to refer to the following website for additional information about disabling cookies from your browser: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION:

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us:

  • to present the Site and its contents to you;
  • to provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
  • to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • to provide you with notices about your account or about changes to the Site;
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights under any contracts entered into between you or your organization and us;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features on the Site;
  • in any other way we may describe when you provide the information;
  • for any other purpose with your specific consent; and
  • to contact you about our own products and services that may be of interest to you.
  • to contact you about our own products and services that may be of interest to you.
  • Although we do not do this at this time, in the future, we may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements for our products and services which we think may be of interest to you.

If you do not wish to receive information about our programs, products, features or services, you may click the unsubscribe link in any notice we send you or delete your account by sending an email to us at the email address below.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION:

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

  • to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it, such as to tell your employer that you did not get any approved benefits for a certain month or time period...but we will never tell your employer where you went and what purchases were approved;
  • to service providers, such as payment providers, we use to support our business and who will use this information in accordance with their own respective privacy policies ;
  • to a buyer or other successor of our company in the event of a merger, acquisition, sale of assets or other major corporate event in which the Site is among the transferred assets;
  • for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;
  • for any other purpose with your consent;
  • to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, or to enforce or apply our terms of use or other agreements between you or your organization and us; or
  • if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of JOON or its personnel, customers, or others.

SPECIFIC THIRD PARTIES TO WHOM YOUR DATA IS DISCLOSED:

Dwolla

JOON uses Dwolla to initiate transfers to our users’ bank accounts. You can find the Dwolla Terms of Service and Privacy Policy at https://www.dwolla.com/legal/privacy and https://www.dwolla.com/legal/tos/.

Plaid

JOON uses Plaid Technologies, Inc. (“Plaid”) to gather end user’s data from financial institutions. By using our service and the Site, you grant JOON and Plaid the right, power, and authority to act on your behalf to access and transmit your personal and financial information from the relevant financial institution. You agree to your personal and financial information being transferred, stored, and processed by Plaid in accordance with the Plaid Privacy Policy at https://plaid.com/legal.

RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION:

We retain information as long as it is necessary to provide the services requested by you and others, subject to any legal obligations to further retain such information. Information associated with your account will generally be kept until it is no longer necessary to provide the services or until you ask us to delete it or your account is deleted whichever comes first. Additionally, we may retain information from deleted accounts to comply with the law, maintain the integrity of backup systems, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce the Terms of Service and take other actions permitted by law. The information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Information about you that is no longer necessary and relevant to provide our Services may be de-identified and aggregated with other non-personal data to provide insights which are commercially valuable to JOON, such as statistics related to the use of JOON’s Site.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION:

If you visit the Site and volunteer personally identifiable information, you may visit the registration area of the Site where you will have the opportunity to access certain of your personally identifiable information relating to your bank information and correct or change errors in such information.

You may also send us an email at [email protected] to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete all of your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect or if we have a separate legal basis for possessing and processing such information, such as to fulfill the terms of a contract between you or your organization and us.

Please be aware that your ability to opt-in and out from receiving marketing and promotional material does not change our right to contact you regarding your use of our Site or changes to our Privacy Policy, or other policy or terms that affect you or your use of our Site. Furthermore, some emails are transactional in nature and cannot be opted out of. Rights of EU residents are described in greater detail below.

DATA SECURITY:

We have implemented reasonable and appropriate measures to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. The Site is hosted on secure servers provided by our hosting services provider in the United States ("US"). By using the Site or providing us with any information, you acknowledge that the processing of your information, including personal information, will take place in the US as set forth in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service or other agreement between you or your organization and JOON.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. For example, where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

EU AND EEA RESIDENTS’ RIGHTS

If you are habitually located in the European Union or European Economic Area, you have the right to access, rectify, download or erase your information, as well as the right to restrict and object to certain processing of your information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited circumstances. We describe these rights below:

You have the right to access your personal data and, if necessary, have it amended or deleted or restricted You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances where we have based our right to process on our legitimate interests explained above. You have the right to revoke your consent in those instances where you have previously provided your consent. You may have the right to access and take your personal information or to port it to another site. This right is not absolute and may not apply to the services provided by us. You can opt out of receiving email newsletters and other marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions provided to you in those emails.

To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information. If you are resident in the EU or EEA, a charge may be applicable before we provide a copy to you of any of your personal information that we maintain.

RIGHT OF REDRESS FOR EU RESIDENTS

Should you wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority although we hope that we can assist with any queries or concerns you may have about our use of your personal data. Please contact us at the address set forth below.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once per calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year. To obtain this information, please email us at the address below with the subject line "Request for California Privacy Information". We will send you a reply e-mail containing the requested information. Not all information sharing is covered by the California “Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

California Do Not Track (DNT): Because there is currently no industry or legal standard for recognizing or honoring DNT, we do not currently respond to DNT signals.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES/LINKS

The Site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that JOON is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our Site.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICIES AND PRACTICES

We will inform you of any changes we make to our privacy policies and practices that affect this Privacy Policy by posting an updated notice on this page and/or by sending you a notice of the update. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting the Site and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

CONTACT INFORMATION

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy policies and practices, please contact us at: [email protected]

© 2019 JOON ENTERPRISES, PBC